Saturday, 6 November 2010

Being happy and all that jazz

Hi! I know it's been a while but I can explain, well, I can make excuses. The first one is that the people who see this blog are mainly the people I see basically every day anyway, so updating them on my rather boring week via blogging seems a bit pointless. The other, more valid excuse is that it's been a really crappy week and I didn't want to write some self indulgent whiney entry going on about how everything and everyone is screwing me over...I tend to get like that when I'm tired and on a low haha.
But yeah. This morning I woke up and decided to keep it positive for the day; I thought about what good reasons I had to be upset at all.
The answer: none.
Any reasons I did have were petty, or the kind that no one else would even care about, or not even directly to do with me but other peoples drama. after thinking through all of them I came up with my final reason which was 'the weathers really nasty this week' and even I can admit blaming my bad mood on the colour of the sky is a bit pathetic.
Now I don't want this blog to turn into a big sap fest or anything, but I think people would be a lot happier, especially at our age, if we put our problems into perspective. I don't just mean, comparing our problems to people who have bigger/real ones, though that's probably a good idea as well, but imagining our lives 5 years from now.
In 5 years, will your problem matter anymore? Will you even remember it? I know some of the biggest dramas/arguments I had in september , I barely remember anymore. They certainly don't matter to me now.
If your problems are with a certain other person, like the majority of mine seem to be, I try to remind myself that if they matter enough, arguments and grudges will usually sort themselves out over time. If they don't, the person probably wasn't worth your time in the first place.

Anyway! That's enough of my unqualified therapy attempts :). I have essays to write, meaning I have to give myself at least 3 hours or so of putting off-time, and I need to get the kettle boiling to prepare for that.

 This is what I did a few weeks ago when I was in a simularily bad mood haha, shut up I'm lame but I like it even so. I have bits and pieces laying around in my room/badly sellotaped the the walls so I decided to do something with it all and made a big wall collage! (the idea was shamelessly copied from someone elses I saw, btw...). It makes me happy to look at and glad I did something productive instead of laying around feeling sorry for myself.
...pointless information, maybe, but it ties with this carefully 'themed' blog entry in that, if you're feeling crap, do something that cheers you up :)


No comments:

Post a Comment